OLD VIDEO LIBRARY    •    SEARCH    •    CANCEL ACCOUNT
Friday, June 12, 2020
Hungry Sanders goes back for seconds at Masters
By: Jeff Nun

NEW RICHMOND, Wis. (June 12)--Fans and competitors alike took full advantage of a second straight night of stellar weather from Mother Nature and rolled out another exciting show Friday during Round 2 of the 22nd Annual Masters at the Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, Wis.

Another field of 59 entries were on hand to battle for the $5,000 top prize for the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's.

Sybesma Graphics Pole Award winner Jake Timm took control of the race when the green light lit up and continued to set a fast pace through the first ten laps when he began to deal with lapped traffic.

The first back-marker he encountered was his last, however, as contact resulted in a right front flat tire for the second-generation racer. He slowed and headed to the pits as the race's first caution waved.

Terry Phillips, who won last year's Friday night feature at the Masters, assumed the top spot when the field returned to racing with Thursday night's winner, Rodney Sanders, following in second ahead of Jacob Bleess and Michael Truscott.

Five more cautions slowed the 40-lap main event but Phillips, Sanders and, eventually, Jake O'Neil put on a show for the fans throughout the contest.

O'Neil slipped past Sanders after a lap-22 restart and had just snuck past Phillips two laps later when the last yellow of the race waved and saved Phillips for the time being.

Phillips and Sanders took off from the rest of the pack with ten laps remaining and sailed off to settle it between themselves.

After Phillips pulled away slightly, Sanders began to reel the veteran racer back in. With five laps to go he pulled alongside Phillips and best him to the line to lead the 35th lap. He wouldn't give it up after that.

"I think (Phillips) had a little better car but it started rubbering up there on the bottom and I kind of found it before he did," Sanders said. "We had a good car before them yellows-I just couldn't really take off on them yellows-but once we had a good green flag run the car was good."

Good enough for a $5,000 payday and career win number 102, leaving him just one win away from tying Ryan Gustin on the all-time USMTS wins list.

"We've had a good car, had some good luck on draws and everything too. We're just trying to be there at the end."

For Phillips, who struggled to a 19th-place finish one night earlier, his 31st career USMTS victory will have to wait for another day.

"We changed a lot of stuff and got better, but I just got snookered there," Phillips admitted. "sometimes when you're leading you don't know where to go. After he passed me, I moved down and it started rubbering up so I'm like 'Well, been here before.'"

Phillips followed the defending USMTS national champ to the finish line with O'Neil crossing beneath the checkered flags third while Dereck Ramirez and Zack VanderBeek completed the top five.

Sixth through tenth were Shane Sabraski, Jacob Bleess, Cory Crapser, A.J. Diemel and Jason Hughes.

Masters Saturday: The undisputed best of the best in the world of dirt racing return for Saturday's explosive mega-finale which features another complete three-division program and a $10,000 paycheck going to the winners in both the USMTS Modifieds and CLS Late Models while USRA Late Models run for $1,000 to win.

Tickets on Saturday are $35 for adults (17+), $17 for students (6-16) and free for kids 5 and under. Pit passes are $45. The pits open at 2 p.m., grandstands open at 4 and racing gets underway at 7. If you're not able to be there in person, RacinDirt.TV will have the entire production live.

Founded in 1957, the Cedar Lake Speedway is a state-of-the-art 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located 1.0 mile east of SR 35 on SR 64, then 4.2 miles north on CR C to CR CC, then left 1.8 miles. For more information, visit CedarLakeSpeedway.com.

Currently, the 2020 schedule for the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's is highlighted by 42 nights of racing at 27 unique dirt ovals for the 22nd season of competition for the world's Best of the Best in dirt modified racing.

To connect with the USMTS check out USMTS.com, like us on Facebook, follow on Twitter, check us out on Instagram and subscribe to our YouTube channel. Keep up to speed by joining our email list

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's
21st Annual Masters presented by Allstar Performance - Night 2 of 3
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Friday, June 12, 2020


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey's "A" Main.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 37X Skeeter Estey (R), Kelly Lake, Minn.
3. (6) W Cory Williams (R), Spring Valley, Wis.
4. (2) 21X Jake Smith (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (5) 9E Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
6. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (8) 96 Taton Hansen (R), Spicer, Minn.
8. (10) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
9. (9) 23G Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
10. (3) 55W Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
3. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (6) 24 Brandon Dolman (R), Alexandria, Minn.
6. (10) 1TPO Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
7. (7) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
8. (5) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
9. (8) 65 Jake Miller (R), Somerset, Wis.
10. (9) 15 Joey Miller (R), Lakeville, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 5K Tyler Kaeter (R), St. Cloud, Minn.
3. (3) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (5) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
5. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (4) 65T Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
7. (6) 7J Corey Jones (R), Zimmerman, Minn.
8. (8) 13X McKenzie Gerdes, Alexandria, Minn.
9. (10) 26D Chad Dawson (R), Isanti, Minn.
10. (7) 04JR Adam Ayotte, St. Paul, Minn.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 22T Michael Truscott (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (4) 28 Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
4. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (1) 44N Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
6. (5) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
7. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (10) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
9. (8) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
10. (9) 13 Nick Koehler (R), Bloomer, Wis.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
3. (2) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
4. (8) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (3) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
6. (6) 51A Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn.
7. (5) 32 Jon Tollakson (R), Montevideo, Minn.
8. (10) 26G Ryan Gierke (R), Villard, Minn.
9. (7) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
10. (9) 12J Jason Gross, Cushing, Wis.

WRISCO INDUSTRIES HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (1) 6X Zach Johnson, Lowry, Minn.
3. (3) 99L Steve Lavasseur (R), River Falls, Wis.
4. (8) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
5. (5) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
6. (6) 53 Chris Mensen (R), Carlos, Minn.
7. (9) 2X Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
8. (4) 15W Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn.
9. (7) F15 Devin Fouquette (R), St. Cloud, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 6X Zach Johnson, Lowry, Minn.
2. (5) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (3) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
4. (7) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
5. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustoms/Stoen.
6. (4) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
7. (16) 13 Nick Koehler (R), Bloomer, Wis., SSR/Baxter.
8. (6) 9E Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., SSR/Adams.
9. (9) 2X Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., SSR/Stoen.
10. (15) 55W Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/ChevPerf.
11. (10) 7J Corey Jones (R), Zimmerman, Minn., VanderBuilt/Tim's.
12. (11) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Lethal/Mullins.
13. (8) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/OFI.
14. (13) 26D Chad Dawson (R), Isanti, Minn., Arrow/Adams.
15. (12) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis., MBCustoms/Stoen.
16. (14) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., Rocket/Baxter.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (2) 28 Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
3. (4) 21X Jake Smith (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (5) 1TPO Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
5. (11) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn., Tri-Built/KSE.
6. (10) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen.
7. (9) 96 Taton Hansen (R), Spicer, Minn., MBCustoms/Sturdy.
8. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (3) 99L Steve Lavasseur (R), River Falls, Wis., SSR/Labbs.
10. (16) 12J Jason Gross, Cushing, Wis., BeakBuilt/Adams.
11. (12) 13X McKenzie Gerdes, Alexandria, Minn., SSR/Stoen.
12. (15) 15 Joey Miller (R), Lakeville, Minn., Lynx/Tesar.
13. (8) 51A Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn., Shaw/KSE.
14. (14) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/Sput's.
15. (13) 23G Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn., Victory/JRM.
16. (6) 44N Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., MBCustoms/Tim's.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (1) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
4. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (10) 32 Jon Tollakson (R), Montevideo, Minn., MBCustoms/KSE.
6. (5) 24 Brandon Dolman (R), Alexandria, Minn., SSR/Adams.
7. (8) 53 Chris Mensen (R), Carlos, Minn., GRT/Sower.
8. (7) 65T Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
9. (9) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn., MasterSbilt/Wagamon.
10. (12) 15W Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn., SSR/KSE.
11. (6) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis., Hughes/Sput's.
12. (11) 26G Ryan Gierke (R), Villard, Minn., SSR/Tim's.
13. (14) F15 Devin Fouquette (R), St. Cloud, Minn., SSR/Adams.
14. (13) 65 Jake Miller (R), Somerset, Wis., SSR/KSE.
15. (15) 04JR Adam Ayotte, St. Paul, Minn., Shaw/Mullins.

CASEY'S "A" MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40.
2. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40.
3. (7) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 40.
4. (5) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40.
5. (9) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40.
6. (10) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn., Lethal/Scott's, 40.
7. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., VanderBuilt/KSE, 40.
8. (15) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., VanderBuilt/OFI, 40.
9. (19) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis., MBCustoms/KSE, 40.
10. (18) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40.
11. (20) 21X Jake Smith (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., BeakBuilt/Tim's, 40.
12. (22) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn., MBCustoms/KSE, 40.
13. (24) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40.
14. (23) 1TPO Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D., BlackWidow/ProPower, 40.
15. (6) 22 Michael Truscott (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim's, 40.
16. (8) 37 Skeeter Estey (R), Kelly Lake, Minn., TRC/Tim's, 40.
17. (21) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim's, 40.
18. (14) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustoms/Hill, 40.
19. (11) W Cory Williams (R), Spring Valley, Wis., SSR/MAS, 40.
20. (26) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 40.
21. (12) 5K Tyler Kaeter (R), St. Cloud, Minn., SSR/Sower, 39.
22. (27) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., Jet/Speedway, 39.
23. (16) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 35.
24. (25) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, 24.
25. (17) 28 Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim's, 23.
26. (13) 6X Zach Johnson, Lowry, Minn., MBCustoms/Sturdy, 19.
27. (1) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/OFI, 10.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Timm 1-10, Phillips 11-34, Sanders 35-40.
Total Laps Led: Phillips 24, Timm 10, Sanders 6.
Margin of Victory: 0.814 second.
Time of Race: 24 minutes, 34.271 seconds (5 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Marriott, T. Davis, Kates.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Duvall (advanced 14 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Duvall (started 24th, finished 13th).
Entries: 59.
Next Race: Saturday, June 13, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's Points: Sanders 1074, Ramirez 1005, Hughes 941, VanderBeek 866, Iverson 866, Marriott 836, Davis 822, Phillips 770, Skyberg 708, Duvall 679.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Iverson 866, T. Davis 822, Skyberg 708, Nathan Hagar 540, Shayne Bailey 395.
Jobbers Warehouse Supply USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 107, Hughes 102, VanderBuilt 71, GRT 62, Rage 59.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield 89, Cornett 83, Mullins 70, Stoen 66, KSE 61.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer - Smith.
Beyea Custom Headers - Ramirez.
BigDeal Car Care - Crapser, Sanders.
Bryke Racing - Truscott.
BSB Manufacturing - Kaeter.
Champ Pans - VanderBeek.
Deatherage Opticians - Cain.
Edelbrock - Timm.
Eibach - springforward.
Fast Shafts - Phillips.
FK Rod Ends - Duvall.
Forty9 Designs - Peterson, Williams.
Hooker Harness - Duvall.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs - Wolff.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts - Iverson.
K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports - B. Davis.
Keyser Manufacturing - Hughes.
KSE Racing Products - Diemel.
Maxima Racing Oils - Sanders.
Penske Racing Shocks - Duvall.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain - Jeffrey Wood.
QA1 - Bleess.
RacerWebsite.com - Gierke.
Simpson Performance Products - Ramirez.
Spyder High Performance Filters - Sabraski.
Summit Racing Equipment - Arndt, B. Davis, Jones.
Super Clean - Sanders.
Swift Springs - Sanders, Jake Smith.
Sybesma Graphics - Timm.
Tire Demon - Bunkelman.
VP Racing Fuels - Sanders.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products - Ayotte.
Wilwood Disc Brakes - Bleess.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey's, Chevrolet Performance, Compstar Performance Engine Components by Callies, CP-Carrillo, Dirt Draft, Eibach, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports, KS Engineering, KSE Racing Products, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, MTN DEW Zero Sugar, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Summit Racing Equipment, Super Clean, VP Racing Fuels, Wrisco Industries.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, JE Pistons, Miller Welders, PBM Performance Products, Rancho Milagro Racing, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Tony Moro Powder Coat, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Headers, BigDeal Car Care, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Deatherage Opticians, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks and Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Penske Racing Shocks, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Racing.

On Demand Log In

E-Mail Address: 
Password: 

Forgot your password?
Forgot your username?
©Copyright 2020 RacinDirt.com Privacy Policy | Terms of Service