FAST POWER RANKINGS    •    ELBOWSUP.COM    •    INVERT THE DIRT    •    STEPPIN’ OUT WITH SAM    •    LIVE BLOG    •    MOD SCHEDULE
Friday, May 26, 2017
Show Me 100 Live Blog Presented by FK Rod Ends & Fragola Perfomance Systems 5/26/17
By: Sam Stoecklin
(Photo by: Mike Musslin)

Well, that's a wrap here for night number two at Lucas Oil Speedway, it's been another action-packed (long) night here, glad you all could join us, we'll do it all again for the finale, until our paths may cross again, this has been Sam Stoecklin signing off for RacinDirt.com.


USRA Modified Main Finish: 88d Dotson, c5 Culp, 38 Pursley, 91 Drake, 99 Turner, 90 Schultz, 227 Domer, 40 Willard, 21 Dalton, 98 Cutshaw, 8s Sheets, 8 Fennewald, 88 Wheeler, 68 Wille, 8 Gold, 7f Franklin, 61r Rogers, 73 Burrell, 98w Walsh, 17 Striegel, 51g Gibbs, 89 Wosoba, 87 Heiligenthal, 11n Nicholas, 4r Russell, 0x Picou.


At lap 18 Dotson has a narrow margin over Culp.


Caution is out once again with Dotson leading at lap 14 over Culp, Pursley, Turner, Drake, Domer, Willard, Schultz, Fennewald, Dalton, Sheets, Cutshaw, Wheeler, Wille, Russell, Wosoba, Gold, Franklin, Rogers, Burrell, Walsh, Striegel, Heiligenthal, Nicholas, Picou, and Gibbs.


Back racing at lap 7 Dotson has reeled in race long leder Culp and is going for the lead on the inside.Pursley has moved to third followed by Turner, Domer, Willard, Drake, Schultz, Fennewald, Dalton.


The caution flag is out at lap number two as several cars have tangled in turn number four. All cars were able to drive away from the 7-car incident. Running order is Culp, Dotson, Domer, Pursley, Willard, Turner, Drake, Schultz, Wasoba, and Sheets inside the top 10.


The USRA Modified main event went green at 12:05 a.m. as Timothy Culp leds Matt Dotson, Chase Domer, Jason Pursley, Jessy Willard, Eric Turner, Drake and Schultz.


LOLMDS/MLRA Main Event Official Finish: 39 McCreadie, 39 McCreadie, 20 Owens, 5 ONeal, 0 Bloomquist, 1r Richards, 15 Looney, 1 Pearson, 28e Erb, 157 Marlar, 32 Simpson, 15 Francis, 18 Sullivan, 20x Sanders, 25 Zeigler, 14 Lanigan, 00 Stovall, 777 Landers, 21 Moyer, 18 Babb, 94 Rettig, 22 Satterlee, 15x Duty, 51m Moriarty, 5d Duty


Finish, McCreadie wins from 10th on the Grid!


One to go, McCreadie leds Owens, O'Neal, Bloomquist.


5 to go, McCreadie leads by a full straight over Owens and O'Neal.


Lanigan tried to take Looney out down the back stretch and ended up in the wall, caution is out on lap 33, Order is McCreadie, Owens, O'Neal, Looney, Bloomquist, Pearson, Richards, Erb, Chris Simpson, Francis, Sanders, Sullivan, Zeigler, Babb, Lanigan, Stovall, Landers, Babb, Myer, Satterlee, Regit, Moriarty,  Duty.


Mason Ziegler has spun in turn four at lap 32 with 8 laps to go. Running order is McCreadie, Ownes, O'Neal, Lanigan, Looney, Bloomquist, Pearson, Richards, Erb, Marlar, Chris Simpson, Francis, Sanders, Sullivan, Stovall, Landers, Babb, Moyer, Satterlee, Rettig, Moriarty, Duty.


McCreadie and Owens are still going oafter it with O'Neal in thrid, Lanigan fourth, Looney fifth, Pearson Sixth. Bloomquist, Seventh Erb eighty, Richards, ninth Marlar tenth.


Pearson has taken over sixth but the lead battle is heating up as McCreadie has moved out front with OWens back to second in heavy lapped traffic.


Owens is now trying to put Babb a lap down in 18th. McCreadie is reeling int he leader at lap 25, 15 laps to go.


Moyer goes a lap down at lap 18  as Owens has begun to check out on McCreadie in second and O'Neal up to thrid, Lanigan fouth, Looney fifth, Erb sixth, Bloomquist 7th Pearson eighth, Francis ninth, Pearson tenth.


McCredie goes to third at lap 15 with Lanigan still out front, Owens has taken the lead at lap 16.


Lanigan and Owens have caught the back of the field and have lapped up to 23rd position, which is Satterlee.


At lap 10, Lanigan leads Owens, Looney, O'Neal, McCreadie, Erb, Francis, Bloomquist


LOLMDS/MLRA Late Models are in the staging area, about 5 minutes until they hit the track. It is 11:24 p.m. CST!


LOLMDS/MLRA Late Model Main Event Lineup: 15p Looney, 14 Lanigan, 28e Erb Jr, 20 Owens, 5 O'Neal, 157 Marlar, 1 Pearson Jr., 51m Moriarty, 0 Bloomquist, 39 McCreadie, 777 Landers, 18 Babb, 1r Richards, 18x Sullivan, 21 Moyer, 32c Chris Simpson, 15x Duty, 15 Francis, 25 Zeigler, 94 Rettig, 22 Satterlee, 5 Duty, 00 Stovall, 20x Sanders.


USRA Modified Main Event Lineup: 5g Culp, 88d Dotson, 227 Domer, 38c Pursley, 40w Willard, 99t Turner, 90 Schultz, 91d Drake, 89 Wosoba, 8f Fennewald, 7f Franklin, 98w Walsh, 87 Heiligenthal, 8 Gold, 4r Russell, 17 Striegel, 21j Dalton, 0x Picou, 88 Wheeler, 51g Gibbs, 90 Cutshaw, 8s Sheets, 68 Wille, 61 Rogers, 11n Nicholas, 73m Burrell.


LOLMDS/MLRA B-Main #3 Finish: 22 Satterlee, 20 Sanders, 25 Chad Simpson, 75 Phillips, 0 O'Neal, 5 Petty, 93 Oberkramer, 71 H O'Neal, 10 Wells, 77 Lander, 17j Jessen


LOLMDS/MLRA B-Main #2 Finish: 94 Rettig, 00 Stovall (plowed Pierce in 3 and 4 after Pierce pulled a slider in 1 and 2), 32 Pierce, 4 Gotschall, 43 Grady, 33 Manville, 36 Martin, 5m Mitchell, 17s Shereck, 56 Eckrich, 20t Mullens, 81s Stadel, 1b Robinson, 4f SCott, 0 Sivils (DNF)


LOLMDS/MLRA B-Main #1: Heck of a battle going on with Timms, Duty, and Moyer Jr up front with caution out at lap 7, 8 laps remain. Close behind are Junghans, Ziegler, Herzog and Rauen.

B-Main #1 Finish: Great Race, best of the weekend so far! 25z Zeigler, 5d Duty, 5t Timms, 98 Rauen, 18j Junghans, 21 Moyer, 49 Davenport, c8 Culp, 11h Herzog, 56 Jackson Jr, 4w Wyman, 99b Briggs, 56 Rowan, 88 Wallace, 12 Crigler, b29 Mitchell


At 10;39 p.m. CST, the LOLMDS/MLRA B-Mains have hit the track, 15 laps is the distance, top 3 will transfer to main event.


USRA Modified B-Main #2 Finish: 51 Gibbs, 8s Sheets, 61 Rogers, 73 Burrell, 21t Town, 24 Fellers, 38r Ross, 7r Thompson, 5t Turner, 79O Owen


USRA Modified B-Main #1 Finish (Top 4 Transfer): 21j Dalton, 10b Givens, 88 Wheeler, 71w Waterman, 98 Cutshaw, 68 Wille, 25c Cammon, 18x Greenwalt, 8x Thomsen, 134 Heydenreich


LOLMDS/MLRA B-Main #3 Lineup: 22 Satterlee, 20x Sanders, 75p Phillips, 25 Chad Simpson, f5 Alberson, J0 O'Neil, r5 Petty, 1a Allison, 93 Oberkramer, 77 Landers, 71 O'Neal, 1v Vaught, 10w Wells, 9e Hubert, 17j Jessen, 99c Morrow


LOLMDS/MLRA B-Main #2 Lineup: 5m Mitchell, 4g Gotschall, 43 Grady, 94 Rettig, 1b Robinson, 81s Stadel, 00 Stovall, 32 Pierce, 58 Eckrich, 4f Scott, 33t Manville, 17s Shereck, 20t Mullens, 45 King, 36 Martin, 0x Sivils


LOLMDS/MLRA B-Main #1 Lineup: 5t Timms, 5d Duty, 18j Junghans, 21jr Moyer Jr, 56r Rowan, 49 Davenport, 25z Zeigler, 11h Herzog, 98 Rauen, 12 Crigler, 56 Jackson Jr, 99b Briggs, 88 Wallace, 4w Wyman, c8 Culp, b29 Mitchell, 6h Humphrey


USRA Modified B-Main #1 Lineup: 10b Givens, 21j Dalton, 88 Wheeler, 25c Cammon, 98 Cutshaw, 71w Waterman, 68 Wille, 710 Elson, 52c Cammon, 134 Heydenreich, 18x Greenwalt, 8x Thomsen, 75jr Tilley

USRA Modified B-Main #2 Lineup: 51g Gibbs, 7r Thomsen, 61 Rogers, 790 Owen, 73 Burrell, 38r Ross, 8s Sheets, 34 Lassiter, 18 Morton, 21t Town, 5 Turner


LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 5 Results: 157 Marlar, 1r Richards, 15 Francis, 20x Sanders, 25 Simpson, 0 O'Neil, 1v Vaught, 77 Landers, 1a Allison, 9e Hubert, 99 Morrow (DNS)


LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 5 Results: 20 Owens, 39 McCreadie, 32 Simpson, 5 Alberson, 75 Phillips, 22 Satterlee, r5 Petty, 93 Oberkramer, 71 H. O'Neal, 10w Wells, 17j Jessen


LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 4 Results: 14 Lanigan, 51m Moriarty, 777 Landers, 4g Gotschall, 94 Rettig, 81s Stadel, 32 Pierce, 4f Scott, 17s Shereck, 45 King, 0x Sivils


LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 3 Results: 5 D. O'Neal, 18 Babb, 15x Duty, 5m Mitchell, 43 Grady, 1r Richards, 00 Stovall, 58 Eckrich, 33t Manville, 20t Mullens, 36 Martin


LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 2 Results: Yellow is out with 2 in the books, Erb, Bloomquist, Moyer, top three so far. Finish: 28 Erb Jr, 0 Bloomquist, 21 Moyer, 5d Duty, 21jr Moyer Jr, 49 Davenport, 11h Herzog, 12 Crigler, 99b Briggs, 4w Wyman


LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 1 Results: 15p Looney (will be the pole-sitter for main event), 1 Pearson Jr., 18j Junghans, 18x Sullivan, 5t Timms, 98 Rauen, 56r Rowan, 25z Zeigler, 56 Jackson, 88 Wallace, c8 Culp, b29 Mitchell


It is 9:17 p.m. CST at Lucas Oil Speedway and the LOLMDS/MLRA Late Models have hit the track, we will be green shortly!


LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 1 Lineup: 15p Looney, 1 Pearson Jr, 56r Rowan, 18x Sullivan, 18j Junghans, 5t Timms, 25z Zeigler, 88 Wallace, c8 Culp, 56 Jackson Jr, 98 Rauen, b29 Mitchell

LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 2: 0 Bloomquist, 28e Erb, 5d Duty, 21 Moyer, 11h Herzog, 4w Wyman, 99b Briggs, 21jr Moyer Jr, 12 Crigler, 49 Davenport, 6h Humphrey

LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 3: 15x Justin Duty, 5 D. O'Neal, 18 babb, 1b Robinson, 5m Mitchell, 43 Grady, 20t Mullens, 58 Eckrich, 00 Stovall, 36 Martin, 33t Manville

LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 4: 14 Lanigan, 51m Moriarty, 32 Pierce, 81s Stadel, 777 J Landers, 4g Gotschall, 94 Rettig, 45 King, 4f Scott, 17s Shereck, 0x Sivils

LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 5: 20 Owens, 39 McCreadie, 32c Simpson, f5 Glberson, 93 Oberkramer, 22 Satterlee, r5 Petty, 75p Phillips, 10w Wells, 71 O'Neal, 17j Jessen

LOLMDS/MLRA Heat 6: 157 Marlar, 1r Richards, 20x Sanders, 25 Simpson, 1v Vaught, 15 Francis, J0 O'Neil, 9e Hubert, 77 Landers, 1a Allison, 99c Morrow


USRA Modified Heat 5 Results: 99t Turner, 89Wosoba, 8 Gold, 0x Picou, 21j Dalton, 5t Turner, 68 Wille, 71O Elson, 8x Thomsen


USRA Modified Heat 4 Results: 40 Willard, 227 Domer, 90 Schultz, 7r Thompson, 24d Fellers, 98 Cutshaw, 8 Sheets, 18 JC Morton


USRA Modified Heat 3 Results: 5g Culp, 10b Givens, 87 Heiligenthal, 71w Waterman, 34 Lassiter, 11n Nicholas, 51g Gibbs, 52c Cammon


USRA Modified Heat 2 Results: 88d Dotson, 98w Walsh, 61r Rogers, 17 Striegel, 25c Cammon, 7f Franklin, 38r Ross, 134 Heydenreich, 75jr Tilley


USRA Modified Heat 1 Results: 91d Drake, 4r Russell, 8f Fennewald, 38c Pursley, 88 Wheeler, 21t Town, 73 Mickey Burrell, 18x Greenwalt, 79O Owen


Qualifying has completed for Late Models and now the USRA Modifieds have hit the track at 8:50 p.m. CST. Scroll Down for the USRA Modified Heat Lineups.


Overall Qualifying Results (Combined Groups)

Overall Qualifying Results
Rank Driver Time
1 15p Looney 15.588
2 14 Lanigan 15.703
3 0 Bloomquist 15.706
4 20 Owens 15.72
5 157 Marlar 15.731
6 15x Duty 15.773
7 51m Moriarty 15.805
8 1 Pearson Jr 15.864
9 39 McCreadie 15.867
10 5 D. O'Neal 15.926
11 28e Erb Jr 15.926
12 56r Rowan 15.974
13 1r Richards 15.992
14 32 Pierce 15.995
15 5d John Duty 15.997
16 32c Chris Simpson 16.042
17 18 Babb 16.061
18 20x Sanders 16.116
19 81s Stadel 16.139
20 f5 Alberson 16.17
21 18x Sullivan 16.188
22 25 Chad Simpson 16.192
23 777 J Landers 16.202
24 21 Moyer 16.215
25 93 Oberkramer 16.248
26 1v Vaught 16.249
27 4g Gotschall 16.285
28 1b Robinson 16.297
29 22 Satterlee 16.314
30 15 Francis 16.326
31 18j Junghans 16.337
32 94 Rettig 16.338
33 11h Herzog 16.346
34 5m Mitchell 16.352
35 4w Wyman 16.39
36 43 Grady 16.393
37 r5 Petty 16.465
38 99b Briggs 16.478
39 25z Zeigler 16.48
40 45 King 16.483
41 20t Mullens 16.506
42 88 Wallace 16.51
43 21jr Moyer Jr 16.529
44 75p Phillips 16.536
45 58 Eckrich 16.545
46 9e Hubert 16.57
47 c8 Culp 16.584
48 12 Crigler 16.619
49 4f Scott 16.621
50 00 Stovall 16.642
51 10w Wells 16.658
52 77 Landers 16.659
53 56 Jackson Jr 16.665
54 49 Davenport 16.688
55 36 Martin 16.795
56 98 Rauen 16.913
57 6 Humphrey 16.934
58 6h Humphrey 16.934
59 33t Manville 16.938
60 5t Timms 16.957
61 b29 Mitchell 17.04
62 17s Shereck 17.058
63 71 H O'Neal 17.273
64 1a Allison 17.389
65 0x Sivils 17.931
66 17j Jessen 0
67 99c Morrow 0

Unoficial Group 2 Qualifying Results

Group B Qualifying
Rank Driver Time
1 14 Lanigan 15.703
2 20 Owens 15.72
3 157 Marlar 15.731
4 51m Moriarty 15.805
5 39 McCreadie 15.867
6 1r Richards 15.992
7 32 Pierce 15.995
8 32c Chris Simpson 16.042
9 20x Sanders 16.116
10 81s Stadel 16.139
11 f5 Alberson 16.17
12 25 Chad Simpson 16.192
13 777 J Landers 16.202
14 93 Oberkramer 16.248
15 1v Vaught 16.249
16 4g Gotschall 16.285
17 22 Satterlee 16.314
18 15 Francis 16.326
19 94 Rettig 16.338
20 r5 Petty 16.465
21 45 King 16.483
22 75p Phillips 16.536
23 9e Hubert 16.57
24 4f Scott 16.621
25 10w Wells 16.658
26 77 Landers 16.659
27 17s Shereck 17.058
28 71 H O'Neal 17.273
29 1a Allison 17.389
30 0x Sivils 17.931
31 17j Jessen 0
32 99c Morrow 0

Unoficial Group 1 Qualifying Results

Group A Qualifying
Rank Driver Time
1 15p Looney 15.588
2 0 Bloomquist 15.706
3 15x Duty 15.773
4 1 Pearson Jr 15.864
5 5 D. O'Neal 15.926
6 28e Erb Jr 15.926
7 56r Rowan 15.974
8 5d John Duty 15.997
9 18 Babb 16.061
10 18x Sullivan 16.188
11 21 Moyer 16.215
12 1b Robinson 16.297
13 18j Junghans 16.337
14 11h Herzog 16.346
15 5m Mitchell 16.352
16 4w Wyman 16.39
17 43 Grady 16.393
18 99b Briggs 16.478
19 25z Zeigler 16.48
20 20t Mullens 16.506
21 88 Wallace 16.51
22 21jr Moyer Jr 16.529
23 58 Eckrich 16.545
24 c8 Culp 16.584
25 12 Crigler 16.619
26 00 Stovall 16.642
27 56 Jackson Jr 16.665
28 49 Davenport 16.688
29 36 Martin 16.795
30 98 Rauen 16.913
31 6 Humphrey 16.934
32 6h Humphrey 16.934
33 33t Manville 16.938
34 5t Timms 16.957
35 b29 Mitchell 17.04

It is 7:25 CST here at Lucas Oil Speedway and the fifth of six flights of LOLMDS/MLRA Late Model hot laps have hit the track.


USRA Modified Heat 1 Lineup: 38c Jason Pursley, 79O Allen Owen, 91d Scott Drake, 21t Lance Town, 18x Jeremy Greenwalt, 8f Johnny Fennewald, 88 Chad Wheeler,4r Jared Russell, 73m Mickey Burrell

USRA Modified Heat 2 Lineup: 75jr Chad Tilley, 98w Joey Walsh, 88d Matt Dotson, 38r Jeremy Ross, 25c Johnny Cammon, 7f Daniel Franklin, 61 Logan Rogers, 17 Mike Striegel, 134 Robert Heydenreich

USRA Modified Heat 3 Lineup: 11n Gene Nicholas, 87 Lee Heiligenthal, 52c Alex Cammon, 5g Timmy Culp, 34 Mickey Lassiter, 51g Lucas Gibbs, 71w Jeff Watgerman, 10b Brandon Givens,

USRA Modified Heat 4 Lineup: 40w Jesse Willard, 7r Kyle Thompson, 24d Donnie Fellers, 8s Jon Sheets, 227 Chase Domer, 18 JC Morton, 90 Terry Schultz, 98 Jeff Cutshaw

USRA Modified Heat 5 Lineup: 99 Eric Turner, 8x Chad Thomsen, 89 Daniel Wosoba, 68 Dean Wille, 8 Nathan Gold, 0x Steve Picou, 5t Jordan Turner, 21j Jackie Dalton, 71O Dave Elson


Here are the qualifying lineups for the LOLMDS/MLRA Late Models for group a and group b.

Group A1: 20t Tanner Mullens, 18j Chase Junghans, 98 Jason Rauen, 56r Jonathan Rowan, 15x Justin Duty, 5 Don O'Neal, 28e Dennis Erb, Jr., 5t Randy Timms, 4w JC Wyman, 18x Jacks Sullivan, 00 Jesse Stovall, 88 Wendell Wallace.

Group A2: 99b Boom Briggs, 21jr Billy Moyer Jr, 1b BJ Robinson, 21 Billy Moyer, 15p Payton Looney, 1 Earl Pearson, Jr, 11h Jeff Herzog, 5m Jon Mitchell, 36 Logan Martin, 0 Scott Bloomquist, 49 Jonathan Davenport.

Group A3: 6h Al Humphrey, c8 Timothy Culp, 43 Jeremy Grady, 25z Mason Zeigler, 33t Tim Manville, b29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, 5d John Duty, 56 Tony Jackson Jr., 18 Shannon Babb, 58 Dave Eckrich, 12 Scott Crigler

Group B1: 1r Josh Richards, 2 Bobby Pierce, r5 Chandler Petty, 9e Evan Hubert, 25 Chad Simpson, 1v Will Vaught, 39 Tim McCreadie, 22 Greg Satterlee, 10w Cole Wells, 777 Jared Landers, 157 Mike Marlar

Group B2: 45 Bob King, 51m Joey Moriarty, 99c Cliff Morrow, 94 Austin Rettig, 93 Mason Oberkramer, 14 Darrell Lanigan, 75p Terry Phillips, 32c Chris Simpson, 20 Jimmy Owens, J0 Jake O'Neil, 20x Rodney Sanders

Group B3: 0x Jason Sivisl, f5 Garrett Alberson, 4f Shannon Scott, 1a Bryon Allison, 4g Brantlee Gotschall, 17s Jim Shereck, 81s Mike Stadel, 71 Hudson O'Neal, 77 Gavin Landers, 15 Steve Francis, 17j Daniel Jessen


Greetings and salutations, Sam 'On the Mic' Stoecklin here with you for night number two of the 25th anniversary of the Show-Me 100 weekend. Tonight is Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson night with $6,000 on the line for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) and Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models. USRA Modifieds will compete for $500 to win this evening. It is 7:10 p.m. CST and the LOLMDS/MLRA Late Models just started their first session of hot laps.


Show Me 100 Live Blog Presented by FK Rod Ends & Fragola Perfomance Systems 5/25/17.

On Demand Log In

E-Mail Address: 
Password: 

Forgot your password?
Forgot your username?
Create an account
© Copyright 2017 RacinDirt.com Privacy Policy | Terms of Service